Skip to main content

Little reminder 

This morning as I poured milk on her cereal I said to Nusaybah 


“Last night I made a cup of tea and it got cold because I had to put your cranky brother to sleep, by the time it’s done, I went down and the tea has been drank by your Baba. I don’t mind because it’s better then wasting it, and now I was about to sip my tea, all my children need me to serve them their breakfast, again the tea gets cold”


She replied calmly: “but Mama.... you got the rewards for looking after us”


I stopped and paused and I suddenly felt sense of happy and contentment. 


I said to her:”you’re absolutely right! جزاك الله خيراً كثيراً for reminding me” 


....I know this is the story of every mother with young children but my point is not about the “hard reality” 😄 of your tea gets cold and no matter how many times you warm it, it keeps getting cold again because you just don’t have a chance to sit and enjoy your cup of tea unless all the entourage are sleeping and whenever that happen I need the sleep myself.


What strucked me was her answer and this answer wasn’t new concept for me but the way she said it was very sincere and my soul was in need of this basic reminder!


When you become a parent, the focus is no longer yourself. everything revolves around your children and their needs (physically mentally, psychologically and spiritually) and because day in day out you constantly has to give and often “sacrifice” your own needs, you might start losing focus on the real reason why we do what we do in the first place. 


But if we focus on the real price I guess things will fall into perspective and nothing bigger than the purpose of life itself.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pemandangan selama naik Ferry Vancouver- Victoria

Poto ini aku ambil saat naik boat berangkat ke Victoria...sedang sunssetnya saat balik ke Vancouver....SubhanAllah....what a incredible view!

Beautiful British Columbia Part 1

Ini hasil jepretan ku hari sabtu kemarin....Alhamdulillah kami berempat, my twin, her hubbby, her son and daughter pergi bareng2 ke Waterfront, Cypress mountain (tempat sky) Horsehoe bay (port yang cantik), Stanley park, melewati Lion Gate (semacam jembatan di Bosphorus - Tureky) dan juga Squamish (ada air terjunnya). aku berhasil mengumpulkan 200 pics alhamdulillah! puaaaaassssssssssssss

Poligami lagi???

Chat itu.... Sore itu aku sedang chat ama seseorang fulanah: "udah denger kabar dari negeri kita?" aku: " belum ada apaan??" fulanah: " aa gym loh menikah lagi" aku yakin kalo berita ini sampe ke inggris pasti di Indo, kisah Aa gym menjadi berita besar...postingan ini sama sekali tidak akan membicarakan proses pernikahan aa gym dengan istri kedua beliau tapi lebih kepada sebuah pendapat pribadi yang didasari oleh ajaran Islam. kalo ada yang gak setuju silahkan protes ...hehe siap jadi penampung :) Hidup di inggris sebagai seorang muslim tidaklah gampang, begitu banyak miskonsepsi/kesalahpahaman non muslim terhadap Islam. sering ajaran Islam di asosiasikan dengan tampilan muslim sendiri, meskipun sejatinya tidak 100 persen benar, Karena banyak juga muslim di inggris yang berjudi, membuka auratnya, minum khamr, pacaran, dll....so kalolah Islam di kaitkan dengan mereka maka sangat kecil kemungkinan non muslim tertarik islam apalagi memeluknya. ada seorang mua...